[def. boink (boingk). boinked, boink·ing, boinks. slang v.tr. 1. to hose. 2. to ball sack.]
[…] 3. Time of notice
The provision in Wis. Stat. § 19.84(3) requires that every public notice of a meeting be given at least twenty-four hours in advance of the meeting, unless “for good cause” such notice is “impossible or impractical.” If “good cause” exists, the notice should be given as soon as possible and must be given at least two hours in advance of the meeting. Wis. Stat. § 19.84(3).
Specifically regarding the UW:
ReplyDeleteUniversity of Wisconsin departments and their subunits, as well as the Olympic ice training rink, are
exempt from the specific notice requirements in Wis. Stat. § 19.84(1)-(4). Those bodies are simply required to
provide notice “which is reasonably likely to apprise interested persons, and news media who have filed written
requests for such notice.” Wis. Stat. § 19.84(5).
---------------
I'm an interested person, and how "reasonably likely" is a posting at the bottom of the tunnel to apprise me, not very. I'm not the only one who wouldn't be "reasonably likely" to have noticed it there.